IN RE: BTR Properties LLC, Chapter 11, Debtor(s).
[…] Roberts? reliance on the authorities set forth in the Response is misplaced. Section 12-2-25 states that ?for South Carolina tax purposes: (1) a single-member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate from its owner . . .? S.C. Code. Ann. 122-25(B) (emphasis added). As the statutory language plainly states, this only affects state tax purposes and, therefore, is inapplicable here.